James Dwight Edwards vs State of Florida
[…] Unlike the majority opinion and the trial court ruling, section 776.032(4), Florida Statutes, requires the State to disprove self-defense immunity, not the contrary. 27 In this regard, it must be noted that the majority opinion repeatedly states in the text of the opinion that the decedent was Petitioner’s “stepson,” as if this were legally relevant, which it is not. No one has the legal right to criminally attack anyone in their own bedroom, including their own family members, under sections 784.011, 784.03, and 784.045, Florida Statutes. This state long ago rejected the false premise that domestic violence was not a crime. See generally § 741.2901(2), Fla. Stat. (stating the explicit legislative intent for “domestic violence [to] be treated as a criminal act rather than a private matter”); Ch. 91-201, Laws of Fla. And although legally irrelevant, the decedent was not Petitioner’s stepson, as Petitioner was not married to the decedent’s mother, which the majority opinion concedes, not in its text, but in its footnote.