James Dwight Edwards vs State of Florida
[…] State, 33 So. 3d 664, 681 (Fla. 2010), it was once settled law that crimes committed against a host after an initially consensual entry revoked the initial consent. However, the supreme court receded from this rule in Delgado v. State, 776 So. 2d 233, 240–41 (Fla. 2000), holding that for a burglary to occur after an initial consensual entry, the defendant had to have remained in the structure surreptitiously. Shortly after the Delgado decision, the Legislature enacted section 810.015(1), Florida Statutes (2002), expressly finding that Delgado “was decided contrary to legislative intent” and providing that “in order for a burglary to occur, it is not necessary for the licensed or invited person to remain in the dwelling, structure, or conveyance surreptitiously.” 2 39 person who killed the decedent. But Florida has enacted a strong legal right to self-defense immunity when a person reasonably believes that the use of “deadly force . . . is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself.” § 776.012(2), Fla. Stat.