James Dwight Edwards vs State of Florida
[…] Florida’s self-defense immunity statute unambiguously permitted Petitioner, who was present in a place he had a right to be, to use deadly force. Section 776.012(2), Florida Statutes (2019), states: 25 A person is justified in using . . . deadly force if he or she reasonably believes that using . . . such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony. (emphasis added). Section 776.013(1), Florida Statutes (2019), states: A person who is in a dwelling or residence in which the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and use or threaten to use: .... (b) Deadly force if he or she reasonably believes that using . . . such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself . . . . (emphasis added). Both statutes provide complete legal immunity to Petitioner from arrest or prosecution. § 776.032(1), Fla. Stat.