James Dwight Edwards vs State of Florida
[…] And I note that a responding deputy and the lead homicide detective testified that Petitioner was distraught, crying, and emotional because of what had happened. This “demeanor” comports with just having shot someone in self-defense. 37 Regardless, Petitioner’s “demeanor” has little or no relevance as a matter of law in light of the unrefuted evidence regarding the contact wound and the decedent’s multiple punches to Petitioner’s head and face. Self-Defense Claim Under Section 776.013 Finally, Petitioner argued in his motion to dismiss that he was also justified in the use of deadly force under section 776.013, Florida Statutes, which provides: (1) A person who is in a dwelling or residence in which the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and use or threaten to use: .... (b) Deadly force if he or she reasonably believes that using or threatening to use such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony. (2) A person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using or threatening to use defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another if: (a) The person against whom the defensive force was used or threatened was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle, or if that person had removed or was attempting to remove another against that person’s will from the dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle; and (b) The person who uses or threatens to use defensive force knew or had reason to believe 38 that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred. (emphasis added). The trial court made a legal conclusion that there was no evidence of a burglary. However, I note that once the decedent criminally attacked Petitioner inside his home, the decedent’s invitation to Petitioner’s home was rescinded. 2 See Sparre v.