Annotate this Case
[…] But that subsection only applies to modifications or corrections of the award because it is “imperfect as a matter of form.” § 682.14(1)(c). An arbitrator’s ability to clarify an award at a party’s request under section 682.10(1)(c) is not so limited. 6 Finally, Appellants argue that the trial court should have vacated the Order due to misconduct by the arbitrator. “A trial court’s authority to vacate an arbitration decision is limited to the grounds set forth in section 682.13(1), Florida Statutes.” Lake City Fire & Rescue Ass’n, Local 2288, 240 So. 3d at 130 (citing Schnurmacher Holding, Inc. v. Noriega, 542 So. 2d 1327, 1328 (Fla. 1989). “Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding,” is one ground for a trial court to vacate an award. § 682.13(1)(b)3. However, even had the arbitrator erred in entering the Order, legal error is not misconduct.