Cody J. Key vs State of Florida
[…] R. Crim. P. 3.190(c)(4). At the motion to dismiss stage, all the evidence is construed in favor of the State. State v. Petagine, 290 So. 3d 991, 994 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020). Key moved to dismiss Count I, which charged him with the burglary of Allen’s Towing Service with damage in excess of $1,000. The burglary statute provides that burglary means “[e]ntering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter.” § 810.02(1)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (2019). Under Count I, the State also had to show that Key “[caused] damage to the dwelling or structure, or to property within the dwelling or structure in excess of $1,000.” § 810.02(2)(c)2., Fla. Stat. A “structure” is defined as “a building of any kind, either temporary or permanent, which has a roof over it, together with the curtilage thereof.” § 810.011(1), Fla. Stat. (2019).