State of Florida vs Taylor Green
[…] They also told investigators that they saw a crystal-like substance in a plastic container on the dresser in the master bedroom. The substance was not seized or tested by the probation officers. But considering the paraphernalia that was already discovered and the fact that the liquid in the syringe had field-tested positive for methamphetamine, it could reasonably be inferred that the crystal-like substance was also methamphetamine. Thus, there was probable cause to believe that additional drugs remained in the house. See § 933.18(5), Fla. Stat. (allowing a search warrant to be issued for a private dwelling when the affidavit establishes that “[t]he law relating to narcotics or drug abuse is being violated therein”); State v.