Terry Lee McClendon, Jr. vs State of Florida
[…] The Legislature has authorized the appeal of a departure sentence in certain instances. See § 921.002(1)(h), Fla. Stat.; see also § 924.07, Fla. Stat. (authorizing the State to appeal a sentence on the ground that it is illegal or fell below the lowest permissible sentence established by the code); Wilson, 306 So. 3d at 1269 (explaining that appellate review of “a downward departure sentence is . . . limited”). Thus, the State could have filed a crossappeal, challenging the sentence as illegal. See §§ 921.002(1)(f), .0026(1), Fla. Stat. (prohibiting the trial court from granting a downward departure unless there are “circumstances or factors that reasonably justify” the departure); § 921.002(3), Fla. Stat. (“Any sentence imposed below the lowest permissible sentence must be explained in writing by the trial court judge.”); see also State v. White, 842 So. 2d 257, 258 (Fla. 1st DCA 2003) (holding that a downward departure sentence is illegal if not accompanied by oral or written reasons supporting the departure).