Marlo Sheriee Knapp vs State of Florida
[…] She pleaded no contest, reserving the right to appeal the denial of her dispositive motion to suppress the evidence obtained from her vehicle after a traffic stop. Her motion to suppress argued that the traffic stop—which law enforcement initiated because the rear window of Appellant’s small four-door sedan was blocked with shoes, pillows, and blankets—was unlawful under section 316.2004(2)(b) of the Florida Statutes. This section provides as follows: No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sign, poster, or other nontransparent material upon the front windshield, side wings, or side or rear windows of such vehicle which materially obstructs, obscures, or impairs the driver’s clear view of the highway or any intersecting highway. § 316.2004(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2021). We have carefully considered all of Appellant’s arguments. On the facts presented, we hold that the trial court correctly denied the motion to suppress. We affirm Appellant’s judgment and sentence. I. Facts and Arguments.