Department of Health vs Saeed Akhtar Khan
[…] Armas, 854 So. 2d 234, 236 n.2 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003). The Department argued below that if amendment was allowed, a probable cause panel would not need to be convened to consider the alterative theory of prosecution. Yet, even if a new probable cause finding were required for the Department to proceed on the alternative theory of prosecution, the ALJ could have relinquished jurisdiction for it to do so and the parties would ensure the probable cause panel was quickly convened. See, § 120.569(2), Fla. Stat. (“The referring agency shall take no further action with respect to a preceding under s. 12.57(1), except as a party litigant, as long as the division has jurisdiction over the proceedings under s. 120.57(1).”). Ultimately, the critical issue in this case was whether Appellee’s interaction with T.B. constituted sexual misconduct warranting disciplinary action. The ALJ abused her discretion when she denied the Department’s motion to amend.