Ismael Tiburcio vs Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office/Commercial Risk Management, Inc.
[…] Stat. Second, it gives an employer/carrier the opportunity to prove that a law enforcement officer has forfeited the presumption established in (1)(a), by showing that the officer has materially departed from a prescribed course of treatment set by his personal physician, thereby creating in the employer/carrier’s favor a presumption that the claimed condition is not incurred in the line of duty. § 112.18(1)(b)1., Fla. Stat. That provision states in relevant part: For any workers’ compensation claim filed under this section and chapter 440 occurring on or after July 1, 2010, a law enforcement officer . . . suffering from . . . heart disease . . . is presumed not to have incurred such disease in the line of duty . . . if the law enforcement officer ...: Departed in a material fashion from the prescribed course of treatment of his or her personal physician and the departure is demonstrated to have resulted in a 4 significant aggravation of the . . . heart disease. . . resulting in disability or increasing the disability or need for medical treatment[.] Id. at (1)(b)1.–(1)(b)1.a., Fla. Stat.