P.R., Natural Father of F.R., Minor Child vs Department of Children and Families
[…] A.J. v. Dep’t of Child. & Fams., 33 So. 3d 88, 89 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010); J.D. v. Dep’t of Child. & Fams., 825 So. 2d 447, 447 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002). Even if the issues had been properly preserved, none of them warrant reversal. As discussed below, there is competent, substantial evidence in the record to support the termination order. B The father first argues that his parental rights were terminated based on mere allegations, and no evidence showed that he caused the infant’s injuries or otherwise engaged in conduct that constitutes a ground for termination. We disagree. Under section 39.806(1)(f), Florida Statutes, termination of parental rights is authorized if a parent “engaged in egregious conduct or had the opportunity and capability to prevent and knowingly failed to prevent egregious conduct that threatens the life, safety, or physical, mental or emotional health of the child.” “Egregious conduct” is statutorily defined as “abuse, abandonment or neglect, or any other conduct that is deplorable, flagrant, or outrageous by a normal standard of conduct,” and it “may include an act or omission that occurred only once but was of such intensity, magnitude, or severity as to