P.R., Natural Father of F.R., Minor Child vs Department of Children and Families
[…] D Finally, the father argues that the order terminating his parental rights should be reversed because he was not given a case plan, there was no evidence that continuing his relationship with the infant would harm her, and the order failed to determine that terminating his rights was the least restrictive means to protect the child. Again, his arguments lack merit. Termination of parental rights without a case plan or goal of reunification is permitted when it is based on section 39.806(1)(f), Florida Statutes, as in this case. § 39.806(2), Fla. Stat. (“Reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families are not required if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that any of the events described in paragraphs (1)(b)–(d) or paragraphs (1)(f)–(m) have occurred.”).