Eddy Junior Bonhomme vs Staff Team Hotels, Corp. and Frank Winston Crum Insurance, Inc.
[…] Escarra, 131 So. 2d at 485. Applying that standard, as required by statute at the time, the court determined that the administrative factfinder had evidentiary support to “excuse” the employee’s untimeliness because “the injury was apparently slight and caused no immediate disability” and the employee “thought no more about” it at the time it happened. Id. The current version of the statute runs the thirty days either from when the employee suffers the injury, or from its “initial manifestation” if the injury was not readily apparent at the time of the accident. § 440.185(1), Fla. Stat. One exception to this requirement is that the “cause of the injury could not be identified without a medical opinion.” Id. (1)(b) (emphasis supplied). There was never any doubt in Bonhomme’s mind, though about the cause of his pain underlying the injury he now claims—the May 22 incident—and a medical opinion was not needed to clear that up.