John Dominic Iarussi, Former Husband vs Sarah Michael Iarussi, Former Wife, and JSI Properties, LLC
[…] If the legislature finds another state’s alimony law compelling, it can adopt it. We cannot. III While a marriage is pending dissolution, both spouses jointly own all the marital property, even while one spouse may temporarily hold most of the wealth and assets. When the parties are separated, a party can apply for pendente lite support or interim partial distributions of the marital assets. If there is a true need and ability to pay during the dissolution proceedings, it must be addressed within the parameters of the law. This understanding is not changed by section 61.14 which governs “[e]nforcement and modification of support, maintenance, or alimony agreements or orders.” Subsection one allows a trial court, upon “changed circumstances,” to modify an order of support, maintenance, or alimony by increasing or decreasing the support, maintenance, or alimony retroactively to the date of the filing of the action or supplemental action for modification as equity