Layton Todd Mizell vs State of Florida
[…] Id. at 539–40. The supreme court upheld the trial court’s exclusion of this reverse Williams 4-rule evidence, finding 4 Williams v. State, 110 So. 2d 654 (Fla. 1959). 6 the dissimilarities between the reverse Williams-rule evidence and the victim’s murder sufficient to preclude the reverse Williamsrule evidence. Rivera, 561 So. 2d at 539–40. Thus, even in a death penalty case, a trial court’s ruling excluding potentially exculpatory evidence will be upheld if the evidence is not sufficiently relevant. And under section 90.403, trial courts must exclude even relevant evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” Here, there was an obvious danger in admitting evidence, even relevant evidence, that would allow the jury to improperly consider the deceased’s intoxication, because the statute requires that any fault of the deceased be the sole cause of the fatal collision to absolve Appellant of guilt.