LFI Ft. Pierce and ESIS WC Claims vs Dewayne Holmes, Blue Goose Growers LLC/FFVA Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Holland & Knight, 194 So. 3d 551, 552 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016) (setting forth special hazard analysis as requiring both “hazard at particular off-premises location” and “close association of the access route with the work premises” (emphasis added)). More specifically, estoppel does not pertain because the two Employers have adverse interests. If the claim sounded in tort, perhaps both Employers could have been liable, but if the claim instead fits under Florida’s Workers’ Compensation Law, Blue Goose enjoys tort immunity (created by section 440.11(2)’s extending tort immunity to special employers) even while not being obligated to provide worker’s compensation benefits (because LFI carried its own workers’ compensation insurance, see § 440.11(2), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“The employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment of compensation to all such borrowed employees as required in s. 440.10, except when such payment has been secured by the help supply services company.”)). Accordingly, it did not help LFI when Blue Goose argued in circuit court that the case should be heard as workers’ compensation, nor did it help LFI when Blue Goose assured Claimant that the “special hazard” theory would defeat the affirmative defense of the going-andcoming rule.