Robert B. Finch, Former Husband vs Terri Cribbs f/k/a Terri C. Finch, Former Wife
[…] The motion does not explain why the former wife did not seek temporary appellate fees in the trial court to assist in securing counsel, or why she needed this court to weigh in on the issue. This refers to Dresser v. Dresser, 350 So. 2d 1152 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). 1 “Provisional” means temporary, so a temporary grant does not have any formal effect. It does nothing to dispose of the request for relief. 2 2 The former husband is correct to mention the first sentence of subsection one of section 61.16, Florida Statutes. It does say: “The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings and appeals. . . .” § 61.16(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied). There is no doubt that we have the authority to grant such a request.