Antoine Salameh, D.C. vs Florida Department of Health
[…] See, e.g., Fish v. Dep’t of Health, Bd. of Dentistry, 825 So. 2d 421, 423 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002) (upholding determination that initial finding of probable cause was substantially justified, notwithstanding error in failing to consider licensee’s response, because subsequent dismissal was not based on “any procedural irregularity” but was due to death of key witnesses; though probable cause panel should have considered the response, no 3 10 The Department points out that section 456.073(4) allows it to not prosecute a case if it finds that “probable cause has been improvidently found by the panel.” § 456.073(4), Fla. Stat. It then becomes the board’s responsibility to decide whether to “file a formal complaint and prosecute the complaint pursuant to chapter 120.” Id.