Antoine Salameh, D.C. vs Florida Department of Health
[…] Salameh seeks as moot and part of the relief that Dr. Salameh seeks as unavailable; yet the important question of statutory interpretation remains and merits discussion. I. An investigation began in June 2020 after the Department received a patient complaint against Dr. Salameh. Florida law creates a statutory right for the subject of an investigation to submit a response to the complaint that the probable cause panel is required to consider in making the determination whether probable cause exists and whether a formal administrative complaint should be filed against the subject. § 456.073(1), Fla. Stat. (“The subject may submit a written response to the information contained in such complaint or document within 20 days after service to the subject of the complaint or document. The 2 subject’s written response shall be considered by the probable cause panel.” (emphasis added)). Dr. Salameh’s legal counsel submitted a lengthy and detailed response in July 2020, but it was not provided to the probable cause panel.