Antoine Salameh, D.C. vs Florida Department of Health
[…] He asked the Department in writing to withdraw the administrative complaint so that Dr. Salameh’s response could be considered; he also asked Subsection (10) states that the “complaint and all information obtained pursuant to the investigation by the department are confidential and exempt from [the public records laws] until 10 days after probable cause has been found to exist by the probable cause panel or by the department, or until the regulated professional or subject of the investigation waives his or her privilege of confidentiality, whichever occurs first.” § 456.073(10), Fla. Stat. Subsection (4) states in part that “[a]ll proceedings of the panel are exempt from s. 286.011 until 10 days after probable cause has been found to exist by the panel or until the subject of the investigation waives his or her privilege of confidentiality.” Id. § 456.073(4). 1 3 that the Department not post the administrative complaint on its website and maintain the confidentiality of the investigative process until the probable cause panel had reviewed and considered the response. The Department declined, indicating that it could not do so.