Estate of Ronald McKenzie through the personal representative Terry McIntosch vs HI Rise Crane, Inc. and Bridgefield Employers Insurance Co.
[…] We held that the claimant’s death terminated the attorney-client relationship and extinguished the attorney’s authority to accept the E/C’s offer. Id. at 213. Thus, in Rogers we affirmed the JCC’s denial of the motion to enforce. Id. But here, Busch filed the January 2020 PFB on behalf of McIntosch as personal representative of decedent’s estate, not on behalf of decedent, and so Busch did not act beyond his authority. 3 Finally, although McIntosch was not yet personal representative at the time of filing, section 733.601, Florida Statutes (2020), provides that a personal representative’s powers “relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed, occurring before appointment and beneficial to the estate, the same effect as those occurring after appointment.” See also Cunningham v. Florida Dep’t of Child. & Fams., 782 So. 2d 913, 916 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001) (holding “when letters of administration are granted, they relate back to the intestate’s or testator’s death”) (citing Griffin v. Workman, 73 So. 2d 844 (Fla. 1954)). In Cunningham, we further held that, if a personal representative is improperly appointed and a substitute is later named, the second appointment relates back to the original complaint and the substituted personal representative may go forward with the action. Id. “It follows, from the fact that the plaintiff can amend to reflect his capacity as personal representative, that claims which are properly recoverable by the personal representative . . . will also relate back.” Id. (quoting Talan v. Murphy, 443 So. 2d 207, 209 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983)). Section 733.601, Florida Statutes (2020), provides in part, “A personal representative may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate done by others when the acts would have been proper for a personal representative.” 3 5 Here, McIntosch was prematurely identified as personal representative in the PFB because she had not yet attained that status.