Annotate this Case
[…] Subsection (3) of this statute provides that “[a]ny aggrieved or adversely affected party may maintain a de novo action . . . against any local government to challenge any decision” regarding a development order “which is not consistent with the comprehensive plan[.]” In 2019, the Legislature added subsection (8)(c) to section 163.3215, which reads as follows: The prevailing party in a challenge to a development order filed under subsection (3) is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in challenging or defending the order, including reasonable appellate attorney fees and costs. Appellants filed suit against DEO seeking a declaration regarding the constitutionality of subsection (8)(c), alleging that section 163.3215(8)(c) “undermines the intent, purpose and rationale” of Florida’s Community Planning Act “by chilling, frustrating, and punishing the ability of locally