Riverside Avenue Property, LLC vs 1661 Riverside Condominium Association, Inc., a Florida not-for-profit corporation
[…] RAP’s April 2014 suit was well Any argument that RAP should have brought the dispute with the Association as a breach of contract action, which would have accrued at the time of any alleged breach, is misplaced. Section 86.111, Florida Statutes, reads in part, “The existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief.” 4 The last element of the cause of action for declaratory relief in Silver Shells, Harris, and Grove Isle was acquisition of a 5 6 within the five-year limitation period set by section 95.11(2)(b), so the trial court erred in applying the statute of limitations.