Global Hookah Distributors, Inc. vs State of Florida, Department of Business and Professional Regulation
[…] Stat. The statute requires the surcharge to be levied when a distributor “[b]rings or causes to be brought into this state from without the state tobacco products for sale” or when a distributor “[s]hips or transports tobacco products to retailers in this state, to be sold by those retailers.” § 210.276(1)(a), (c), Fla. Stat. Under the statute, “[n]o surcharge shall be imposed by this section upon tobacco products not within the taxing power of the state under the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution.” § 210.276(4), Fla. Stat. The revenue produced from the surcharge must be deposited into the Health Care Trust Fund. § 210.276(7), Fla. Stat. Under section 210.30(1), a tax is imposed at the rate of 25% of the wholesale sales price on “all tobacco products in this state and upon any person engaged in business as a distributor thereof.” This tax is triggered by the same actions as the surcharge. § 210.30(1)(a), (c), Fla. Stat. Once again, the statute limits its 5 application to those taxes that are lawful under the Commerce Clause. § 210.30(4), Fla. Stat.