Global Hookah Distributors, Inc. vs State of Florida, Department of Business and Professional Regulation
[…] Id. at 751. In contrast, a regulation “is not essentially economic in purpose and effect.” Id. Rather, it is a “social regulation designed to protect local interests, and different interests apply than in a general revenue context.” Id. “As long as a State does not needlessly obstruct interstate trade or attempt to ‘place itself in a position of economic isolation,’ it retains broad regulatory authority to protect the health and safety of its citizens . . . .” Id. (quoting Maine v. Taylor, 477 U.S. 131, 151 (1986)). The OTP taxes at issue here are set forth in sections 210.276 and 210.30, Florida Statutes. Section 210.276 is titled “Surcharge on tobacco products.” It provides, “A surcharge is levied upon all tobacco products in this state and upon any person engaged in business as a distributor of tobacco products at the rate of 60 percent of the wholesale sales price.” § 210.276(1), Fla. Stat. The statute requires the surcharge to be levied when a distributor “[b]rings or causes to be brought into this state from without the state tobacco products for sale” or when a distributor “[s]hips or transports tobacco products to retailers in this state, to be sold by those retailers.” § 210.276(1)(a), (c), Fla. Stat. Under the statute, “[n]o surcharge shall be imposed by this section upon tobacco products not within the taxing power of the state under the Commerce Clause of the United States Constitution.” § 210.276(4), Fla. Stat. The revenue produced from the surcharge must be deposited into the Health Care Trust Fund. § 210.276(7), Fla. Stat.