Charles David Shaw vs State of Florida
[…] (quoting § 394.912(10), Fla. Stat.) (emphasis in original)). Other prior convictions and allegations are then relevant, even where they are not proven beyond a reasonable doubt, when they support the existence of the current mental abnormality or personality disorder that creates a high risk of reoffending in a sexually violent manner required by section 394.912(10)(b). * Cf. § 394.9155(4), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“The court may consider evidence of prior behavior by a person who is subject to proceedings under this part if such evidence is relevant to proving that the person is a sexually violent predator.”); Clark v.