Itanzhia Jarariyah-Waliya Bowie vs State of Florida
[…] Id.; see also id. at 1086 (“The question is whether Dortch can seek relief on appeal. In my view, rule 3.210 [entitled ‘Incompetence to Proceed: Procedure for Raising the Issue’] and the due process right it was adopted to protect are meaningless unless they can be enforced.”) (Lawson, J., dissenting). The Legislature’s codification of the fundamental error doctrine in criminal cases was not addressed in Dortch. See § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error. A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.”). 1 4 Dortch reflects the type of judicial policy choice that our supreme court makes whenever it adopts, revises, or (as here) interprets its own rules.