Trisha Guglielmi vs Leonardo Guglielmi
[…] The trial court rendered an order denying the motion on March 25, and the former wife appealed that order on April 24. Critical to our disposition is the fact that the temporary modification order here is not a final order. The characterization of an order on review as final or non-final has jurisdictional consequences. A district court has jurisdiction to review all final orders, but it has jurisdiction to review only those non-final orders as provided by rule. Compare Art. V, § 4(b)(1), Fla. Const. (providing for jurisdiction “to hear appeals, that may be taken as a matter of right, from final judgments or orders of trial courts”), with id. (authorizing district courts to review non-final orders “in such cases to the extent provided by rules adopted by the supreme court”). For an order to be considered “final,” it must mark the end of the court’s work in the case. See S. L. T. Warehouse Co. v. Webb, 304 So. 2d 97, 99 (Fla. 1974); Hotel Roosevelt Co. v. City of Jacksonville, 192 So. 2d 334, 338 (Fla. 1st DCA 1966).