Department of Children and Families and Guardian ad Litem Program vs A.L., Mother, and T.I., Father of C.D.I., D.A.I., and I.A.A.L., Minor Children
[…] Applying this proper standard, we find that the trial court failed to consider the evidence and all inferences drawn therefrom in a light most favorable to DCF. DCF established a prima facie case as to each of the alleged grounds. Accordingly, the trial court should have denied the motion for judgment of dismissal. The trial court also erred by only considering one ground as to one parent. Florida Rule of Juvenile Procedure 8.525(h), requires the court to consider all grounds alleged in the petition, but the trial court only considered the mother’s failure to comply with a case plan. Section 39.806(1) provides that “[g]rounds for the termination of parental rights may be established under any of the following circumstances[.]” (Emphasis added). Any one of the three grounds alleged by DCF would have been sufficient, and as addressed below, DCF was not required to plead single-parent termination. The grounds as to the mother do not control the grounds as to the father.