Dakota Sterling Owens vs State of Florida
[…] Appellant was arrested for the violation of probation at the end of January 2020 and on February 11, 2020, admitted to the allegations in the amended violation of probation affidavit. Appellant also pleaded no contest to misdemeanor offenses which are not at issue here. 1 The same options were available if, after a hearing, a probationer was found to have violated a condition of probation. See § 948.06(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (2015). 2 2 Substantial amendments to section 948.06 took effect on October 1, 2019. See Ch. 2019-167, § 63, Laws of Florida. The new law added subparagraph (f)1. to section 948.06(2), and it states: Except as provided in subparagraph 3. or upon waiver by the probationer, the court shall modify or continue a probationary term upon finding a probationer in violation when any of the following applies: a. The term of supervision is probation. b. The probationer does not qualify as a violent felony offender of special concern, as defined in paragraph (8)(b). c. The violation is a low-risk technical violation, as defined in paragraph (9)(b). d. The court has not previously found the probationer in violation of his or her probation pursuant to a filed violation of probation affidavit during the current term of supervision. A probationer who has successfully completed sanctions through the alternative sanctioning program is eligible for mandatory modification or continuation of his or her probation. (Emphasis added). Pursuant to the new provisions in subsection 948.06(2)(f)1., after finding a probationer has violated the conditions of probation, whether through an admission or following a hearing, a court’s sentencing authority is limited in certain situations to modification or continuation of the probation. See § 948.06(2)(f)2., Fla. Stat. (2019). When the listed conditions under the new subsection 948.06(2)(f)1. apply, a court is no longer authorized to revoke probation and impose a prison sentence. Instead, the court must “modify or continue a probationary term” and may impose no 3 more than “90 days in county jail.” §§ 948.06(2)(f)1.–2., Fla. Stat.