Dakota Sterling Owens vs State of Florida
[…] Rather than benefitting all probationers, it seems clear that the Legislature intended section 948.06(2)(f)1. apply only to persons who meet all four conditions. Regardless of whether the amended statute did not apply to Appellant, or it applied to him but he did not qualify under all four conditions, a correct result was reached. Affirmance is thus appropriate. AFFIRMED. RAY, C.J., and JAY, J., concur. Our holding that the Legislature meant “all” rather than the literal “any” is buttressed by the new subsection 948.06(2)(f)3., which now allows no more than a 90 day jail sentence “if a probationer has less than 90 days of supervision remaining on his or her term of probation and meets the criteria for mandatory modification or continuation in subparagraph 1.” The word criteria used by the Legislature is the plural of criterion. Criterion, Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, https://www.merriamwebster.com/dictionary/criteria (last visited Aug. 24, 2020).