Raytaurus Emon Armstrong vs State of Florida
[…] Rather, section 775.084 establishes various classes of defendants with prior convictions for other crimes which the Legislature has determined are deserving of increased punishment if guilty of certain new crimes. Then, section 775.084(4)(e) allows a trial judge to issue a sentence “without regard to this section” when the judge determines “that it is not necessary for the protection of the public to sentence a defendant who meets the criteria for sentencing as a habitual felony offender, a habitual violent felony offender, or a violent career criminal.” While “sentence-elevating facts must be found by a jury, not a judge, and established beyond a reasonable doubt,” Galindez v. State, 955 So. 2d 517, 519 (Fla. 2007), there is no such requirement for sentence-reducing facts.