Eric Lang, D.O. vs State of Florida, Department of Health
[…] Sanchez v. Dep’t of Health, 225 So. 3d 964, 966 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017). We will affirm the emergency order if it “amply demonstrate[s] on the face of the order [that petitioner’s] continued medical practice would pose an immediate serious danger to public health, safety or welfare.” Field v. Dep’t of Health, 902 So. 2d 893, 895 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) (quoting Broyles v. Dep’t of Health, 776 So. 2d 340, 341 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001). Dr. Lang argues that the ERO is facially insufficient to meet § 120.60(6)’s requirements because the facts don’t support its conclusion that his practice poses an immediate danger on the basis that he “engag[ed] a patient in sexual activity.” We agree. In order to affirm, the Department’s ERO must state “specific facts and reasons for finding an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare.” § 120.60(6)(c), Fla. Stat. (2019). The agency’s rationale cannot be general or conclusory, but “must be factually explicit and persuasive concerning the existence of a genuine emergency.” Field, 902 So. 2d at 895 (quoting Commercial Consultants Corp. v. Dep’t of Bus.