Meagan Shell Vincent, Wife vs Brian James Vincent, Husband
[…] This privilege includes any diagnosis 2 made, and advice given, by the psychotherapist in the course of that relationship. § 90.503(2), Fla. Evid. Code. This privilege, however, does not attach to “communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense.” § 90.503(4)(c), Fla. Evid. Code (emphasis supplied). In the highlighted language, the Legislature established an exception based on an intentional decision by the patient about what claim or defense to prosecute. By way of contrast, the Legislature created two exceptions based on something other than the voluntary conduct of the patient. Cf. § 90.503(4)(a), Fla. Evid. Code (creating an exception for communications relevant to a proceeding to “compel hospitalization” (emphasis supplied)); § 90.503(4)(b), Fla. Evid. Code (creating an exception for communications “made in the course of a court-ordered examination of the mental or emotional condition of the patient” (emphasis supplied)). This court in the past has stated that a parent does not put her mental health at issue, implicating the exception in paragraph (c), “merely by seeking child custody.” Leonard v. Leonard, 673 So. 2d 97, 99 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).