Ned William Wilson III vs State of Florida
[…] And so the trial court found that Wilson did not satisfy the requirements for a downward departure sentence. The court sentenced Wilson to twenty-five 2 years in state prison, followed by sex offender probation for life. This timely appeal follows. II. Analysis Under Florida’s Criminal Punishment Code, a trial court may “impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any offense, including an offense that is before the court due to a violation of probation or community control.” § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat. (2019). And under sections 921.002(3) and 921.0026, a trial court “may impose a departure from the lowest permissible sentence based upon circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the mitigation of the sentence.” (emphasis supplied). But, if those circumstances or factors are not present, the trial court “is prohibited” from granting a downward departure.” § 921.0026(1), Fla. Stat. In determining whether to grant a downward departure, trial courts have wide discretion. See Banks v.