Francois Guerlande vs Delray Beach Fairfield Inn and Suites/Travelers Insurance
[…] Osceola Cty. Sch. Bd., 974 So. 2d 1161, 1164 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008) (holding that JCC may reject in whole or part even uncontroverted testimony he disbelieves). Finally, the one case on which Guerlande relies, Alan McLeod Funeral Home v. Cooksey, 527 So. 2d 253 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988), is distinguishable in that the 1984 versions of the statutes applied in that case did not require objective medical findings, which have been required due to legislative changes made effective January 1, 1994. See Ch. 93-415, ss. 5, 112, Laws of Fla. (amending section 440.09(1) to state: “The injury, its occupational cause, and any resulting manifestations or disability shall be established to a reasonable degree of medical certainty and by objective medical findings.”); see also Ch. 03-412, s. 6, Laws of Fla. (substituting the currently applicable phrase, “objective relevant medical findings,” for “objective medical findings”); see generally Family Dollar Stores v.