Deontae Palinski Johnson vs State of Florida
[…] However, it appears to me that neither this Court in Peer v. State, 983 So. 2d 34 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008), nor the courts in Hardy v. State, 705 So. 2d 979 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) or Hoag v. State, 511 So. 2d 401 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987), considered the effect of section 316.062 in their analyses of whether leaving the scene permits multiple punishments based on multiple victims. I submit that section 316.062 shows that the Legislature intended to permit separate punishments of leaving the scene of a crash for each victim of the crash. 3 Section 316.027(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states: The driver of a vehicle involved in a crash occurring on public or private property which results in injury to a person other than serious bodily injury shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close thereto as possible, and shall remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062. (emphasis added). Section 316.027(2)(c), is substantially identical to section 316.027(2)(a)—except that paragraph (2)(c) applies when a person in the accident is killed rather than injured. Sections 316.027(2)(a) and (c) require the driver of a vehicle involved in a crash to “remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062.” Section 316.062(1), Florida Statutes, requires the following: The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall give his or her name, address, and the registration