Deontae Palinski Johnson vs State of Florida
[…] Section 316.027(2)(c), is substantially identical to section 316.027(2)(a)—except that paragraph (2)(c) applies when a person in the accident is killed rather than injured. Sections 316.027(2)(a) and (c) require the driver of a vehicle involved in a crash to “remain at the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062.” Section 316.062(1), Florida Statutes, requires the following: The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall give his or her name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving, and shall upon request and if available exhibit his or her license or permit to drive, to any person injured in such crash or to the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle or other property damaged in the crash and shall give such information and, upon request, exhibit such license or permit to any police officer at the scene of the crash or who is investigating the crash and shall render to any person injured in the crash reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that treatment is necessary, or if such carrying is requested by the injured person. (emphasis added). In short, section 316.062(1) shows that a driver in a crash has an obligation to each person in the crash. As such, a 4 driver who leaves the scene of a crash has abandoned his or her obligation to each person involved in the crash.