Barry Locklear III vs State of Florida
[…] Appellant argues that the remaining documents cannot be said to be “under seal” as section 90.902, Florida Statutes, details that a document will be self-authenticating if it is “a document bearing” a seal. Here, Appellant claims that because only the single document “bears” a seal, the remaining documents cannot be incorporated by reference as section 90.902 requires that each document must itself bear the seal to be admitted as a selfauthenticating record under section 90.902(1). We agree and determine that the lower court erred in finding that the documents were admissible as self-authenticating public records under seal. That said, the documents do constitute self-authenticating public records “not bearing a seal but purporting to bear a signature of an officer or employee of [a department of a state], affixed in the officer’s or employee’s official capacity.” § 90.902(2), Fla. Stat. Appellant reasons that the documents can in no sense constitute a public record because the release date letter does not fall under either of the “activities based” or “matters observed” public records categories.