AHF MCO of Florida, Inc. d/b/a PHC Florida HIV/AIDS Specialty Plan vs Agency for Health Care Administration and Simply Healthcare Plans, Inc.
[…] Had Appellant engaged in a cone-of-silence violation prior to the invitation to negotiate being issued, there is no doubt that AHCA The ITNs at issue included this language. The ITNs also defined the terms “responsive reply” as a “reply submitted by a responsive and responsible vendor, which conforms in all material aspects to the solicitation” and a “responsible vendor” as “a vendor who has the capacity in all respects to fully perform the Contract requirements and the integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance.” See § 287.012(25), Fla. Stat. (2017) (defining “responsible vendor”); § 287.012(27), Fla. Stat. (2017) (defining “responsive vendor” as “a vendor that has submitted a bid, proposal, or reply that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation”). 4 5 would have had the authority to reject Appellant’s response pursuant to section 287.057(23).