AHF MCO of Florida, Inc. d/b/a PHC Florida HIV/AIDS Specialty Plan vs Agency for Health Care Administration and Simply Healthcare Plans, Inc.
[…] Stat. (2017). The primary basis for AHCA’s dismissal of We need not address AHCA’s rejection of this conclusion of law given our disposition as to the cone-of-silence issue. Nor do we need to address Appellant’s second issue on appeal, which pertains to the merits of the challenges it raised in its bid protests. 3 4 Appellant’s protests was what it determined to be Appellant’s cone-of-silence violations. Section 287.057, Florida Statutes (2017), which addresses the procurement of commodities or contractual services, provides in part: (23) Each solicitation for the procurement of commodities or contractual services shall include the following provision: “Respondents to this solicitation or persons acting on their behalf may not contact, between the release of the solicitation and the end of the 72-hour period following the agency posting the notice of intended award, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and state holidays, any employee or officer of the executive or legislative branch concerning any aspect of this solicitation, except in writing to the procurement officer or as provided in the solicitation documents. Violation of this provision may be grounds for rejecting a response.” 4 (Emphasis supplied). As did AHCA, we find the ALJ’s reasoning concerning the cone-of-silence violations unpersuasive.