Annotate this Case
[…] Such actions and inactions could potentially have caused permanent harm to patient David Howell. 2 (Emphasis added). Appellee informed Appellants of its belief that Dr. Bajakian’s affidavit was insufficient under the presuit requirements. Notwithstanding such, Appellants filed a Complaint against Appellee, Dr. Balchunas, and Pensacola Radiology Consultants, alleging negligence and loss of consortium claims. Appellee moved to dismiss the case against it. In the order on appeal, the trial court found in part: b. Florida Statute § 766.203(2) requires that “the claimant shall conduct an investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe that: (a) Any named defendant in the litigation was negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and (b) Such negligence resulted in injury to the claimant.” There is no question that the Affidavit from Plaintiffs’ presuit expert, Richard Bajakian, M.D., found a reasonable basis that Dr. Balchunas’ reading of the radiology study breached of [sic] the standard of care. However, Dr.