Mid Florida Community Services, Inc. vs Department of Children and Families
[…] Finally, DCF noted that VCS does not take attendance of the Head-Start-only students. This appeal followed. II. Chapter 402, Florida Statutes, requires DCF to license childcare facilities. A childcare facility is defined as “any child care center or child care arrangement which provides child care for more than five children unrelated to the operator and which receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of the children receiving care, wherever operated, and whether or not operated for profit.” § 402.302(2), Fla. Stat. Section 402.302(2)(a) excludes from that 4 definition: “Public schools . . . and their integral programs, except as provided in s. 402.3025.” Section 402.3025 provides exemptions from licensure as a child care facility.