Mid Florida Community Services, Inc. vs Department of Children and Families
[…] This appeal followed. II. Chapter 402, Florida Statutes, requires DCF to license childcare facilities. A childcare facility is defined as “any child care center or child care arrangement which provides child care for more than five children unrelated to the operator and which receives a payment, fee, or grant for any of the children receiving care, wherever operated, and whether or not operated for profit.” § 402.302(2), Fla. Stat. Section 402.302(2)(a) excludes from that 4 definition: “Public schools . . . and their integral programs, except as provided in s. 402.3025.” Section 402.3025 provides exemptions from licensure as a child care facility. In relevant part, the statute provides as follows: (1) Public Schools.— (a) The following programs for children shall not be deemed to be child care and shall not be subject to the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319: ... 2. Programs for children who are at least 3 years of age, but who are under 5 years of age, provided the programs are operated and staffed directly by the schools and provided the programs meet ageappropriate standards as adopted by the State Board of Education. (emphasis added). Mid Florida argues, in part, that DCF’s interpretation of the phrase “operated and staffed directly by the schools” as used in section 402.3025(1)(a)2. erroneously limited the exemption to programs operated and staffed exclusively by the schools. We agree.