Sajed Khan vs Laura Deutschman
[…] Elliot, 707 So. 2d 1202 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998) (following and repeatedly telephoning the victim did constitute stalking within the statutory definition of section 784.048, Florida Statutes (1995); and stating “whether the conduct meets the statutory requirement is a question of fact for the trier of fact”). A dating violence injunction requires “violence”—and most of the acts the Legislature defined as “violence” are violent as that term is used in ordinary parlance. See § 784.046(1)(a), (d), Fla. Stat. (requiring “violence” and defining “violence” as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death”); Branson v.