Sajed Khan vs Laura Deutschman
[…] Appellant raises “the question of whether the evidence is legally sufficient to justify imposing an injunction [which] is a question of law that we review de novo.” Pickett, 236 So. 3d at 1144 (citing Wills v. Jones, 213 So. 3d 982, 984 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016)). The dating violence injunction permits any person “who is the victim of dating violence and has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of another act of dating violence” may petition the circuit court for an injunction to prevent such violence. § 784.046(2)(b), Fla. Stat. Dating violence is “any assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person against another person” between individuals who have had or currently have a significant, romantic relationship. § 784.046(1)(a), (d). There is no dispute that the parties were engaged in a continuing and significant relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.