Billy J. Stone vs Teresa A. McMillian
[…] Stone argued that the trial court previously found the parties’ behavior to be “tit for tat” and cannot now enter an injunction for stalking based on him walking around his own neighborhood. The trial court granted a one-year injunction. 2 Although the injunction is no longer in effect, this appeal is not moot. See Paulson v. Rankart, 251 So. 3d 986, 988 n. 1 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018). 2 3 II. We recently explained the framework for entering an injunction for protection against stalking pursuant to section 784.0485, Florida Statutes: Stalking occurs when a person “willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person.” § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). To “harass” means “to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. A “course of conduct” is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose.” § 784.048(1)(b), Fla. Stat. In determining whether an incident causes “substantial emotional distress,” courts use a “reasonable person” standard rather than a subjective one. McMath v. Biernacki, 776 So.2d 1039, 1040 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001). Paulson v.