Cortez Kwame Johnson vs State of Florida
[…] Some confusion has spawned because of the Department’s placement discretion under section 921.16(2), Florida Statutes, which says first that circuit courts may impose concurrent federal/state sentences and secondly that the Department “may designate the correctional institution of the other jurisdiction as the place for reception and confinement of such person and may also designate the place in Florida for reception and confinement of such person in the event that confinement in the other jurisdiction terminates before the expiration of the Florida sentence.” § 921.16(2), Fla. Stat. In Doyle v.