MBC Gospel Network, LLC, Willie Gary, Lorenzo Williams, et al. vs Florida's News Channel, LC, Evander Holyfield, Cecil Fielder, and Rick Newberger
[…] Dep’t of Revenue v. Cummings, 930 So. 2d 604, 607 (Fla. 2006)). In determining whether a party is indispensable, the relevant question is not whether the action may proceed efficiently 4 without the missing party, but “whether the action can proceed at all” without that party. Commerce Commercial Leasing, LLC, 946 So. 2d at 1255 n.1. In this case, Appellants argue that two of the many individual guarantors, Evander Holyfield and Cecil Fielder, were indispensable parties and must have been made parties to the lawsuit. The trial court rejected this argument citing § 46.041(1), Florida Statutes, which states: “The makers of negotiable instruments and all other persons who, at or before the execution and delivery thereof, endorsed, guaranteed, or became surety for payment thereof, or are otherwise secondarily liable for payment, may be sued in the same action.” (Emphasis added.) We find no error with this ruling as the statute indicates that a guarantor “may” be sued in the same action. If a final judgment is paid by one or more of the guarantors, the guarantors left holding the bag may presumably enforce collection from others who are liable.