MBC Gospel Network, LLC, Willie Gary, Lorenzo Williams, et al. vs Florida's News Channel, LC, Evander Holyfield, Cecil Fielder, and Rick Newberger
[…] On this record, MBC cannot establish prejudice; and it is form over substance to require FNC to undertake pointless efforts in search of the original. The trial court’s factual findings plus its 7 requirement of adequate protection of MBC meets all the prerequisites of the lost note statute: MBC is indemnified by FNC in the unlikely event a third party finds the original note and tries to enforce it against MBC. As such, MBC’s claim of error is harmless and the judgment should be affirmed. § 59.041, Fla. Stat. (2019) (“No judgment shall be set aside or reversed. . . on the . . . improper admission or rejection of evidence or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. This section shall be liberally construed.”); see, e.g., O'Connell v. Citizens Nat.