Erin Vontez Thompson vs State of Florida
[…] Even the Department of Corrections—in apparent recognition that Thompson was financially indigent and unable to pay supervision fees—waived them just before the hearing. 3 The trial judge expressed anger at the Department for doing so, 4 and made offhand comments to the public defender for The statutory basis upon which the Department could have waived Thompson’s payment of supervision costs is that it would be an undue hardship given her responsibilities to her three dependents. § 948.09(3)(e), Fla. Stat. (2018) (Department may exempt a probationer from the payment of such costs if she “is responsible for the support of dependents, and the payment of such contribution constitutes an undue hardship on [her].”). 3 Upon learning the Department had waived its supervision costs, the trial judge went on a tirade, saying: “I’m going to waive the costs of supervision in every single case I get where I put somebody on probation. . . . What we’ll do is we’ll do it on the front end and I’ll waive it for