Erin Vontez Thompson vs State of Florida
[…] Stat. (2015); Brown v. State, 221 So. 3d 731, 733 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017). Willfulness arises from a refusal to pay despite an ability to do so. See Aviles v. State, 165 So. 3d 841, 843 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) (citing Del Valle v. State, 80 So. 3d 999, 1012 (Fla. 2011)). Willfulness also arises from a failure to make “all reasonable efforts” or “sufficient bona fide efforts legally to acquire the resources to pay.” See Bearden v. Georgia, 461 U.S. 660, 672-73 (1983); Del Valle, 80 So. 3d at 1005-06 (citing standard set forth in § 948.06(5), Fla. Stat.); see also Haywood v. State, 987 So. 2d 1285, 1287 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008). Once the state has shown nonpayment and willfulness, the burden shifts to the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence “that he or she does not have the present resources available to pay restitution or the cost of supervision despite sufficient bona fide efforts legally to acquire the resources to do 4 so.” § 948.06(5), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added); Del Valle, 80 So. 3d at 1002, 1015 (approving shifting of burden to defendant and preponderance standard). The trial court must inquire into the reasons for the defendant’s inability to pay.