S. S., A Child vs State of Florida
[…] Knight, 186 So. 3d at 1010 (emphasis added). To begin, the case against S.S. is not based entirely on circumstantial evidence. Like the situation in Knight, which involved a traffic stop where marijuana was found in a suitcase in marijuana in D.K.W. was located “in a public place, behind a wall at a school, in spacial proximity equally near both boys,” rather than in a townhouse units’ common area. Id. at 886. As such, that case—upon which S.S. relies heavily—is inapplicable. Knowledge of the illicit nature of the contraband was eliminated legislatively in 2002. See Ch. 2002-258, § 1, at 1848, Laws of Fla; § 893.101(2), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“[K]nowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this chapter. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense to the offenses of this chapter.”). 7 6 the back seat of a car occupied by three acquaintances, Officer Martina’s “testimony about the location of the cannabis [is] direct evidence of dominion and control” as to S.S., who was located by the townhouse’s internal stairwell adjoining the common area when the officer discovered the