Annotate this Case
[…] It further represented the same outcome would occur if there were 43 approved centers and one TSA had not reached its minimum under the Proposed Rules. The Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) held that while the Department did not exceed its grant of rulemaking authority and the proposed rules were not arbitrary or capricious, the rules contravened the laws being implemented and vested unbridled discretion in the Department. MOOTNESS After oral argument in this case, the Legislature substantially amended sections 395.402 and 395.4025. Ch. 2018-66, Laws of Florida. As stated above, under prior statutes the Department was tasked with “allocat[ing], by rule, the number of trauma centers needed for each trauma service area.” § 395.402(4)(b), Fla. Stat. Center, LLC d/b/a Bayfront Health – St. Petersburg (“Bayfront”), St. Joseph’s Hospital Inc., d/b/a St. Joseph’s Hospital (“St. Josephs,”). Each of these parties operates a trauma center.