Annotate this Case
[…] Stated differently, fees under subsection (2) are required unless an exception applies, whereas fees under subsection (5) are wholly conditional. We find this distinction to be relevant here, so that the request for fees under section 120.595(2) allows us to decide this moot appeal. 7 First, the prior version of section 395.4025(5) provided that provisional trauma centers “shall be located in a trauma service area that has a need for such a trauma center.” (emphasis added). The ALJ held that because the Department’s allocation of minimum need would mean all TSAs would “always” have a need, the Proposed Rules render the prior version of section 395.4025(5) superfluous.