Annotate this Case
[…] Josephs,”). Each of these parties operates a trauma center. The following entities intervened in this proceeding on behalf of the Department: JFK Medical Center Limited Partnership, d/b/a JFK Medical Center (“JFK”), The Public Health Trust of Miami-Dade County, Florida d/b/a Jackson South Community Hospital (“Public Health Trust”), Orange Park Medical Center, Inc. d/b/a Orange Park Medical Center (“Orange Park”). JFK and Public Health Trust submitted letters of intent to apply to operate as a trauma center; Orange Park already operates a provisional trauma center. 5 (2016). See also § 395.4025(1), Fla. Stat. (2016) (requiring that “the department shall establish the approximate number of trauma centers needed to ensure reasonable access to high-quality trauma services”). However, under these statutes as revised in 2018, the Legislature itself now provides the maximum number of trauma centers for each service area. § 395.402(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2018).