Annotate this Case
[…] See § 120.52(8)(c) & (d), Fla. Stat. that statute is conditional, permitted only when the appellate court determines that the appeal was “frivolous, meritless, or an abuse of the appellate process, or that the agency action which precipitated the appeal was a gross abuse of the agency’s discretion.” Fees here are sought under section 120.595(2), which requires that “a judgment or order shall be rendered against the agency for reasonable costs and reasonable attorney’s fees,” “[i]f the appellate court or administrative law judge declares a proposed rule or portion of a proposed rule invalid,” unless “the agency demonstrates that its actions were substantially justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust.” Stated differently, fees under subsection (2) are required unless an exception applies, whereas fees under subsection (5) are wholly conditional.