Fair Insurance Rates In Monroe, Inc. vs Office of Insurance Regulation et al.
[…] Appellant asserted that the rates were excessive, unfairly discriminatory, and not actuarially sound, and that they violated “both the spirit and substance of chapter 627, Florida Statutes.” Appellant requested that Citizens recalculate the rates for Monroe County, giving greatest consideration to the projections of the RMS model (the hurricane model showing the lowest risk for Monroe County), and reevaluating several factors, including the county’s 1 Section 627.371(1), Florida Statutes (2016), states: (1) Any person aggrieved by any rate charged, rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule followed or adopted by an insurer, and any person aggrieved by any rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule followed or adopted by a rating organization, may herself or himself or by her or his authorized representative make written request of the insurer or rating organization to review the manner in which the rate, plan, system, or rule has been applied with respect to insurance afforded her or him. If the request is not granted within 30 days after it is made, the requester may treat it as rejected. Any person aggrieved by the refusal of an insurer or rating organization to grant the review requested, or by the failure or refusal to grant all or part of the relief requested, may file a written complaint with the office, specifying the grounds relied upon. If the office has already disposed of the issue as raised by a similar complaint or believes that probable cause for the complaint does not exist or that the complaint is not made in good faith, it shall so notify the complainant. Otherwise, and if it also finds that the complaint charges a violation of this chapter and that the complainant would be aggrieved if the violation is proven, it shall proceed as provided in subsection (2). 3 geography, its construction standards, and its premium-versusloss history. Appellant requested, in the alternative, that Citizens suspend the effective date of the new rates until after completion of the two studies discussed in the rate orders.