Fair Insurance Rates In Monroe, Inc. vs Office of Insurance Regulation et al.
[…] II. Analysis As our consideration of these issues requires an examination of several statutory provisions, our review is de novo. See, e.g., Kuria v. BMLRW, LLLP, 101 So. 3d 425, 426 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012). A. Rate Orders OIR determined that administrative review of the rate orders was precluded under section 627.351(6)(n)1., Florida Statutes, which requires OIR to establish the rates by a “final 5 order.” Appellant argues that, as an entity whose substantial interests are affected by the rates, administrative review of the final orders was available to it. We conclude that section 627.351(6)(n)1. does not provide a point of entry for Citizens’ policyholders to seek review of final rate orders issued by OIR. Section 627.351(6)(n)1., provides: Rates for coverage provided by [Citizens] must be actuarially sound and subject to s. 627.062, except as otherwise provided in this paragraph. [Citizens] shall file its recommended rates with the office at least annually. [Citizens] shall provide any additional information regarding the rates which the office requires. [OIR] shall consider the recommendations of the board and issue a final order establishing the rates for [Citizens] within 45 days after the recommended rates are filed. [Citizens] may not pursue an administrative challenge or judicial review of the final order of the office. (Emphasis added.) Appellants argue that because section 627.351(6)(n)1. only explicitly prohibits Citizens from seeking administrative or judicial review of a final rate order, other individuals and entities affected by the order must be entitled pursue these avenues.