Fair Insurance Rates In Monroe, Inc. vs Office of Insurance Regulation et al.
[…] See, e.g., Shands Teaching Hosp. and Clinics, Inc. v. Mercury Ins. Co. of Fla., 97 So. 3d 204, 212 (Fla. 2012) (noting that the appellate court should affirm where there is record support for the decision reached, even if the reasoning used was incorrect). Under section 627.371(1), Florida Statutes, anyone “aggrieved by” an insurance rate, rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule is entitled to request review by the insurer or rating organization of “the manner in which the rate, plan, system, or rule has been applied with respect to insurance afforded her or him.” (Emphasis added.) If the insurer refuses to act as requested, the person may then file a written complaint with OIR for a determination of whether probable cause exists to believe the rate, rating plan, or rating system does not comply 9 with the standards outlined in chapter 627. § 627.371(2).