William Lee vs State of Florida
[…] Judges’ Involvement At Trial It has long been the law that “Every litigant, including the State in criminal cases, is entitled to nothing less than the cold neutrality of an impartial judge.” State ex rel. Mickle v. Rowe, 131 So. 331, 332 (Fla. 1930) (holding judge should have granted motion to disqualify him in a case involving a bank in which he had deposited 5 or 6 dollars before the bank closed). In the specific context of conducting court proceedings, judges have the statutory obligation to control the admission of evidence. § 90.104(2), Fla. Stat. (2015) (requiring judges to “conduct proceedings, to the maximum extent practicable, in such a manner as to prevent inadmissible evidence from being suggested to the jury by any means.”). A judge may question witnesses to clarify issues, as long as the questions do not demonstrate a departure from the judge’s neutral position. Williams v. State, 143 So. 2d 484, 488 (Fla. 1962); see § 90.106, Fla. Stat.