Choice Plus, LLC vs Department of Financial Services, etc. et al.
[…] Rigley’s estate funds does not make the estate funds themselves “unclaimed” and subject to all provisions of chapter 717. The Department’s error in interpreting section 717.124(8)’s narrow provision as subjecting the estate funds to all of chapter 717 caused it to apply the wrong standards and improperly deny the claim. Chapter 717 gives the Department a panoply of tools in order to determine the merits of a claim of ownership to “unclaimed property” that come to the Department through various means. See, e.g., § 717.1244, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“In rendering a determination regarding the merits of an unclaimed property claim, the department shall rely on the applicable statutory, regulatory, common, and case law.”); § 717.1301, Fla. Stat. (2013) (the Department has the authority to make investigations and examinations to enforce chapter 717); § 717.1341, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“No person shall receive unclaimed property that the person is not entitled to receive.”); § 717.126, Fla. Stat.