Choice Plus, LLC vs Department of Financial Services, etc. et al.
[…] Rigley by a preponderance of the evidence. Choice Plus appeals the final order, arguing the Department overstepped its authority. We agree. Standard of Review As this case presents a purely legal issue, our review is de novo. Kale v. Dep’t of Health, 175 So. 3d 815, 817 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015); see also § 120.68(7), Fla. Stat. (2013) (providing that a court shall remand a case or set aside an agency action when it finds that the agency “has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action”). While an agency’s interpretation of a statute that it is charged with administering is entitled to greater deference and will not be reversed unless clearly erroneous, deference is not warranted when the agency’s interpretation conflicts with the plain meaning of the statute.