Choice Plus, LLC vs Department of Financial Services, etc. et al.
[…] Chapter 717 gives the Department a panoply of tools in order to determine the merits of a claim of ownership to “unclaimed property” that come to the Department through various means. See, e.g., § 717.1244, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“In rendering a determination regarding the merits of an unclaimed property claim, the department shall rely on the applicable statutory, regulatory, common, and case law.”); § 717.1301, Fla. Stat. (2013) (the Department has the authority to make investigations and examinations to enforce chapter 717); § 717.1341, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“No person shall receive unclaimed property that the person is not entitled to receive.”); § 717.126, Fla. Stat. (2013) (“[T]he burden shall be upon the claimant to establish entitlement to the property by a preponderance of the evidence. Having the same name as that reported to the department is not sufficient, in the absence of other evidence, to prove entitlement to unclaimed property.”). However, Crescenzo properly recognized that simply because funds often end up in the same account does not mean that they must be removed from that account in the same manner. Crescenzo, 136 So. 3d at 8 1255 (distinguishing section 43.19 funds from other chapter 717 funds).