Rick Scott, in his official capacity etc. vs Gail Francati
[…] Butterworth, 831 So. 2d 683, 689-90 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002) (holding that the attorney general and the president of the Florida Senate were proper parties to an action challenging the constitutionality of a redistricting plan). Applying these factors to Francati’s complaint, we conclude that Governor Scott is not a proper defendant to her suit. Specifically, Francati challenges the constitutionality of section 400.023(3), Florida Statutes (2015), which provides: 3 (3) A cause of action may not be asserted against an individual or entity other than the licensee, the licensee’s management or consulting company, the licensee’s managing employees, and any direct caregivers, whether employees or contractors, unless, after a motion for leave to amend hearing, the court or an arbitration panel determines that there is sufficient evidence in the record or proffered by the claimant to establish a reasonable showing that: (a) The individual or entity owed a duty of reasonable care to the resident and that the individual or entity breached that duty; and (b) The breach of that duty is a legal cause of loss, injury, death, or damage to the resident. For purposes of this subsection, if, in a proposed amended pleading, it is asserted that such cause of action arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the proposed amendment relates back to the original pleading. A review of the statute reveals that Governor Scott is not charged with enforcing the statute. Indeed, Francati never argues that Governor Scott is an enforcing authority under the statute.