M.J. vs State of Florida
[…] See B.L.R. v. State, 74 So. 3d 173, 175 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011). Whether the trial court exercised appropriate discretion depends on “(1) whether the trial court employed the proper legal standard as set forth in E.A.R. and (2) whether the court’s departure reasons are supported by the evidence.” Id. (citing E.A.R., 4 So. 3d at 638-39). Whether the trial court employed the proper legal standard is reviewed de novo. Id. 3 Section 985.433, Florida Statutes (2016), governs the disposition hearing in delinquency proceedings. Under subsection (6), the first determination to be made is “the suitability or nonsuitability for adjudication and commitment of the child to the [D]epartment.” § 985.433(6), Fla. Stat. (2016). This Court has recognized that subsection (6) gives wide discretion to the trial court in determining whether to commit a child to the Department and that the rigorous analysis in E.A.R. does not apply to this initial determination. J.B.S. v.