Nairn D. Newell vs Florida Department of Corrections
[…] For purposes of this subparagraph, credits awarded by the court for time physically incarcerated shall be credited toward satisfaction of 85 percent of the sentence imposed. Except as provided by this section, a prisoner shall not accumulate further gaintime awards at any point when the tentative release date is the same as that date at which the prisoner will have served 85 percent of the sentence imposed. State prisoners sentenced to life imprisonment shall be incarcerated for the rest of their natural lives, unless granted pardon or clemency. § 944.275(4)(b)1-3, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Subparagraph 944.275(4)(d), which provides for the 60-day educational gain-time award, reads in relevant part: Notwithstanding subparagraphs (b)1. and 2., the education program manager shall recommend, and the Department of Corrections may grant, a one-time award of 60 additional days of incentive gain-time to an inmate who is otherwise eligible and who successfully completes requirements for and is awarded a high school equivalency diploma or vocational certificate. 3 § 944.275(4)(d), Fla. Stat.