Dr. Erwin D. Jackson, as an elector etc. vs Leon County Elections Canvassing Board et al.
[…] The circuit court ordered the City to address Maddox’s eligibility for office in “a timely manner,” directing it to submit, by 5:00 p.m. on November 22, a report on whether Maddox was a resident of the City at the time he took the oath of office on November 21. Thereafter, Jackson 3 sought emergency mandamus relief in this Court to compel the circuit court to conduct an immediate hearing as required by section 102.168(7). II. Mandamus Proceeding Jackson challenged Maddox’s election pursuant to section 102.168(1), Florida Statutes (2016), which provides that “the certification of election or nomination of any person to office . . . may be contested in the circuit court . . . by any elector qualified to vote in the election related to such candidacy . . . .” Such a complaint must be filed within ten days after certification of the election results. § 102.168(2), Fla. Stat. (2016). Jackson filed a timely complaint, alleging one of the enumerated statutory grounds for contesting an election: “Ineligibility of the successful candidate for the nomination or office in dispute.” § 102.168(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (2016). To establish ineligibility of a candidate to hold office, “a pleading must aver, and proof must show, constitutional ineligibility—the failure to meet qualifications the constitution lays down.” Norman v. Ambler, 46 So. 3d 178, 184 (Fla. 2010).