Dr. Erwin D. Jackson, as an elector etc. vs Leon County Elections Canvassing Board et al.
[…] Stat. (2016) (“Except as provided in s. 102.171, the certification of election or nomination of any person to office, or of the result on any question submitted by referendum, may be contested in the circuit court . . . by any elector qualified to vote in the election related to such candidacy, or by any taxpayer, respectively.”) (emphasis added). Further, by its express language, the statute applies to the election of local candidates. Section 102.168(4) provides that “[t]he canvassing board responsible for canvassing the election is an indispensable party defendant in county and local elections.” Second, the City of Tallahassee’s charter provision providing for the City Commission to judge the qualifications of its own members either is not applicable to a challenge to a candidate’s eligibility to hold office, or, if applicable, impermissibly conflicts with section 102.168(7)’s