Dr. Erwin D. Jackson, as an elector etc. vs Leon County Elections Canvassing Board et al.
[…] In light of the time-sensitive nature of challenges brought under section 102.168, the trial court has broad discretion to control the scope and limitation of discovery. Friedman v. Heart Inst. of Port St. Lucie, Inc., 863 So. 2d 189, 194 (Fla. 2003). Indeed, the plain language of the statute emphasizes the trial court’s authority to limit the amount of testimony heard during the immediate hearing. § 102.168(7), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“[T]he court in its discretion may limit the time to be consumed in taking testimony, with a view therein to the circumstances of the matter and to the proximity of any succeeding election.”). 13 However, notwithstanding the trial court’s broad discretion to govern discovery in this elections challenge, the trial court’s decision here to block all discovery in this case was a clear abuse of discretion. See Allstate Ins. v.