State of Florida vs Ellis C. Barnes
[…] The officer ordered Barnes to spit out what he was chewing, but Barnes refused and pulled his head away from the officer while he continued chewing the unknown substance for a couple of minutes until he swallowed it. A field test conducted on residue in Barnes’ mouth tested positive for cocaine, although a sample sent to the Florida Department of Law Enforcement crime lab came back as “insufficient sample for identification.” Barnes argues these allegations were insufficient to establish a prima facie case of tampering with evidence as prohibited by section 918.13, which states that “[n]o person, knowing that . . . an investigation by a . . . law enforcement agency . . . is pending or is about to be instituted, shall: (a) Alter, destroy, conceal, or remove any . . . thing with the purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation . . . .” § 918.13(1)(a), Fla. Stat.