Andre Sheffield vs State of Florida
[…] The appellant alleges that his PRR sentence for possession of cocaine (count III) is illegal because that crime is not an enumerated felony that qualifies for PRR sentencing. According to section 775.082(8)(a)1., Florida Statutes (1998),1 a PRR is a defendant who commits certain enumerated felonies within 3 years after his or her release from prison. Possession of cocaine is not an enumerated felony. The trial court found that the crime qualified under section 775.082(8)(a)1.(o), which allowed a PRR sentence for “any felony that involves the use or threat of physical force against an individual.” The trial court reasoned that the appellant possessed the cocaine at the time he committed the aggravated assault and resisting offenses, and therefore, the possession charge qualified as an offense that involved the threat of force or violence.